Privacy Policy

Breathalyzer Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how Breathalyzer Australia manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Breathalyzer Australia website, https://www.breathalyzer.com.au/

Breathalyzer Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Breathalyzer Australia collects personal information on this web site for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected, such as when you request to be sent information.

Breathalyzer Australia does not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business. For example when you place an order, we collect basic information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, and credit card information. We use this information to process and ship your order, and to contact you regarding your order and to answer any questions you may have. 

Generally, Breathalyzer Australia only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to the intended use. Breathalyzer Australia destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.

Breathalyzer Australia does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless Breathalyzer Australia is required by law to do so.

You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with Breathalyzer Australia, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

Sharing of your personal information

Breathalyzer Australia does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law. However, we may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, such as handling customer support enquiries and processing, packing and shipping your order. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Breathalyzer Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

After you place an order or register for our newsletter, we may contact you at a future date to keep you informed of sales, promotions, or new product releases. Any additional information you provide us will help us to customise your experience on our site and introduce you to products and specials that may interest you. You will be able to contact us at any time if you wish to stop receiving these updates.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. (You can find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.com).

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Breathalyzer Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Breathalyzer Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Breathalyzer Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.